Monday, December 17, 2018

A Day in the Life: Disney Edition | Part 5: EPCOT

Welcome back to my Disney recap!  We are up to Part 5 of this series...and we still have one more to go.  I know.  I am really dragging this out, right?!  haha  So sorry if you are over it!  I'll be wrapping it up this week but if any of you have any questions on anything we did, please let me know!  One trip to Disney World (obviously) does not make me an expert but I'd be happy to answer any questions I can! :)  Comment below or send me a DM on Instagram for the quickest way to reach me.

And if you missed it, you can find my previous posts here.

PART 1: Prep Work
PART 2: Travel, Resort Check-In, Disney Springs
PART 3: Hollywood Studios 
PART 4: Animal Kingdom

But today is all about EPCOT!

SHARE:

Friday, December 14, 2018

FRIDAY FAVORITES #81

Happy Friday, friends!!  How's that Christmas shopping going?!
Image result for christmas meme funny
#superguilty

SHARE:

Wednesday, December 12, 2018

A DAY IN THE LIFE: DISNEY EDITION | PART 4: ANIMAL KINGDOM

It's Animal Kingdom day, y'all!!  

If you missed the other posts you can find those here:

Part 1:  Prep Work

Today is Part 4 of this (super long) Disney recap and we were READY for Animal Kingdom!

We caught the shuttle early (about an hour and 15 minutes before the park opened).  The boys were chattering away and so ready to get there.  

SHARE:

Friday, December 7, 2018

A Day in the Life: Disney Edition | Part 3: Hollywood Studios

I am back today with our first full day at Disney World!  I talked about my prep work in Part 1 and the boys' first plane ride, my thoughts on our resort and our first night at Splitsville in Disney Springs in Part 2.  But today we're getting to the really fun stuff!



It was HOLLYWOOD STUDIOS DAY!!

SHARE:

Thursday, December 6, 2018

Playing Catch Up.

If you're here for Part 3 of the Disney recap and our fun at Hollywood Studios, please come back tomorrow!  Eeeek!  I think I may have overestimated how much I could get done this week.  My paying gig has to come first (Etsy) and right now I'm working so hard to get everyone's Christmas orders sent out on time. And that has bled over into my blogging time and Daily Deals group fun and there just aren't enough hours in the day, people.  There are not enough hours.  I need a button to push to pause time so I can catch up on everything and then hit play again.  THAT'S what I need.  My life is a continual game of playing catch up.  Ugh.

Anyway, I'm very hopeful that TOMORROW I'll have our Day in the Life at Hollywood Studios post up for you!  We shall see, right?!  ;)  

If you missed it, you can find the previous posts here:


SHARE:

Wednesday, December 5, 2018

A DAY IN THE LIFE: DISNEY EDITION | PART 2

Welcome back, y'all!  In case you missed it, yesterday I posted Part 1 of my Disney recap series but it was mostly about the stuff that goes into the vacay before the real fun starts.

But today...the fun starts.


SHARE:

Tuesday, December 4, 2018

DISNEY WORLD | PART 1: THE PREP WORK

Oh, friends!!  I don't even know where to start with this recap!  Saying we had the BEST time at Disney World over Thanksgiving just doesn't seem to even cover it.  It was everything and more than I was hoping it would be and I now fully understand why people start jonesin' to go back the second they leave.  #gottagetthatDisneyfix


SHARE:

Monday, December 3, 2018

Hello Monday!

Happy Monday, y'all!!  I am working on our Disney recap right now and it's taking me FOR.EV.ER.  I have a million pictures to sort through and was planning on sitting down after church yesterday to type out Part 1 but got halfway through it and realized I could barely hold my eyes open.  Apparently, the first head cold of the season has hit me HARD and it took me down.  

I fell asleep in the most uncomfortable position right next to my laptop for a solid three hours and only woke up because I got a text saying my groceries were ready at Walmart.  So that was clue number 1 that something was up.  And within an hour after waking up, I was sneezing, stuffy and cranky.  haha

So we'll try again tomorrow on Part 1.  :)

SHARE:

Thursday, November 22, 2018

A DISNEY THANKSGIVING!


Happy Thanksgiving, friends!!  I hope you all have the best Thanksgiving ever with your friends and family!  This is my first time skipping Thanksgiving altogether but I think we have a solid reason.  We are jumping on a plane to Disney today!!  I've been talking about it for months and months so I'm guessing y'all are all "FINALLY!!  MOVE ALONG!!"  hahaha!

But if you are interested in keeping up with our adventures, you can follow along on Instagram (@amandanall) where I will most likely be a chronic over-poster for the next 5 or 6 days!  ;)

Also, I know it is like, the worst timing ever for someone who runs a deals blog and FB group to go on vacation.  But I'll try to post on the FB group when I get a spare second (like when I'm waiting 2 hours to ride Space Mountain) or see a deal y'all also MUST see!  I'm not sure if I'll be able to post on the deals blog much because their platform makes it hard to blog from a phone so join the FB group if you haven't yet!

As for the blog, you can still jump on over there and scroll through the past couple of weeks of deals for great ideas!  Some of those things may even still be on sale or on an even BETTER sale.  I've also got a big list of Nintendo Switch deals there too if you need one!

Please know that I am so thankful for all of your sweet comments and messages in the FB group lately and for your support!  I am so glad y'all are enjoying the group and getting a lot out of it. I've also gotten several sweet emails and DMs lately letting me know that some of you are having a hard time commenting lately so please know I am trying to fix it but I am not sure what's wrong!  I messed with some settings the other day so I'll check on that. ;)

See you over on Instagram this week, y'all!!

HAPPY THANKSGIVING!!


SHARE:

Monday, November 19, 2018

THE CHRISTMAS FLIP.

Ahhh!  We are just 3 full days away from waking up, getting on a plane and heading to the happiest place on earth!!  And I spent every minute of this past weekend being productive so that I could be READY!!  I want to cross as many things as possible off my to-do list so that when we get back, we don't have to stress about anything.  And that started with Christmas decor.

Image result for decorating christmas meme

SHARE:

Friday, November 16, 2018

FRIDAY FAVORITES #80

You guys!! One week from today we will be in Disney World!!! I can hardly stand it!!

This has been my life lately.

Walt Disney World or bust!

SHARE:

Monday, November 12, 2018

The Monday Morning Mashup.

And we're back to Monday! It always comes back around so quick.  

I am soooooo not a morning person but every single year becoming one is one of my (ridiculous) New Year's resolutions that I know I'll be all gung-ho about for a month or so and then it'll slowly fade away, never to be thought of again.  It's just not ME.  No matter how hard I try, I will never like mornings or be able to pop up and start my day super early unless I absolutely have to.  But even so, I'm no quitter.  So until next year... ;)

Now THIS is me:

We all deal with Monday mornings in different ways.
SHARE:

Friday, November 9, 2018

FRIDAY FAVORITES #79 | OCTOBER BOOK REVIEW

Hello weekend!!

Image result for FRIDAY MEME

Today, I'm linking up with Andrea, Erika and Narci for Friday Favorites and this week, I'm switching it up a little with my October Book Review!  I figured since it was November 9th, it was probably time to get to it.  haha

So let's dive right in!

SHARE:

Wednesday, November 7, 2018

LATELY.

Happy day, friends!  

Today I've got another "lately" post full of random bits of pieces of life around here over the past couple of weeks.  As I type this, I have no idea what I'll be pulling off my phone so that's always interesting.  ;)

  First up is my trip to Michael's last week for red glitter.  That is all.I.needed.  RED GLITTER.  I had a few Etsy orders that needed to be finished so it was supposed to be a quick in and out trip.

But somehow....this happened.

SHARE:

Friday, November 2, 2018

New Blog Launch | Friday Favorites

Yay for FRIDAY!!  Do we all need it or what?!  Halloween falling in the middle of the week is just the worst.  I always feel like we can't get back on track after that.  Last night, we stayed out late again because Mason had a doubleheader at 6 and 7:45 and Matthew also had a game at 7:45 across town.  We had to divide and conquer and by the time we all got home, everyone was tired, cranky, hungry and in need of showers.

So today I'm only sharing one Favorite with you.


My new Daily Deals blog is finally up and running!  I shared a sneak peek of it yesterday with the members in the Facebook group just to get some feedback and make sure everything was in order and so far, so good!

So here's how it will work.

Every day (or almost every day), there will be a Daily post.  As I find deals, sales, coupon codes, etc and post them to the FB group, I will also be posting them to the new blog.  This means that the blog will be updated multiple times a day but all of the deals will be in one daily post.

I think this will be great for those of you who said you weren't on Facebook but wanted to see the deals but it will also be a quick way to check to see what was posted that day.  Sometimes on Facebook things can get buried quickly and it's hard to see if you missed anything.

Good to know:

LIGHTNING DEALS are only available for a few hours or until they sell out so if you see something you want on LD, then you need to grab it and check out within 15 minutes or it will be removed from your cart and/or you'll no longer see the deal price.

The "DEAL OF THE DAY" deals on Amazon are only good for 24 hours and have a clock on each listing that is constantly counting down.  Many of these items will sell out at the deal price before the time is up as well so again, act fast if you want it!

JANE deals are up for 72 hours and things go FAST!  They only have a limited supply so grab your size and color quickly and check out fast.  Putting them in your cart doesn't hold them and since every seller ships separately, there is no advantage to doing ALL of your shopping before you check out.  Does that make sense?  I've lost out on some good stuff after adding it to my cart and then forgetting it was there until it was too late.

And that's really about it!  I've got some errands to run this morning but once I get back, I'll start posting but in the meantime, be sure to check out my Welcome post HERE and scroll through all of yesterday's finds as well.

And don't forget to join us in the Facebook Group for even more of the good stuff!  Please feel free to share the new blog and/or the Facebook Group with your friends!  

I really hope this helps with the upcoming holiday season shopping that has to be done!  And thank you so much to all of the sweet members over in the group!  I am loving this new side gig and hearing that you ladies are loving the group has definitely kept me going when sometimes I start to worry that it's all just too much to deal with.  So THANK YOU!

Now go say hi over HERE!  ;)  

HAPPY WEEKEND, FRIENDS!  I'll be back with my October Book Review next week!



SHARE:

Thursday, November 1, 2018

THE REWIND SERIES: HALLOWEEN EDITION

Hey girl hey!  I hope you all had a very happy Halloween last night!  It rained cats and dogs all day long yesterday and then finally let up around 6:30...just in time to get our trick-or-treat on!  We were really afraid that storms were going to rain us out this year but we managed to pull off another fun Halloween night!

My kids are getting big so fast so I cherish these childhood memories with them.

On that train of thought, I figured today would be a good time to break out the Rewind Series again and share memories from Halloweens past.  I'm sure I've shared some of these pictures before but I can't help but take my trip down Memory Lane again.

I should warn you that we are not over-the-top Halloween fans so don't expect Pinterest worthy costumes.  I never dress up and my kids always want Party City type costumes. We are definitely #basicandjustfinewiththat. ;)

2008

For Matthew's first Halloween, we wanted him to be comfortable and cute.  So I found him some baby scrubs, slapped a "Matthew J. McStinky, M.D." nametag on him and called it a day.

I still remember being so worried about not getting him to bed on time and how it would throw off his whole sleep schedule that night.  haha  #firsttimemommyproblems

Image may contain: one or more people and baby
SHARE:

Wednesday, October 31, 2018

HAPPY HALLOWEEN!

Happy Halloween, y'all!!  I'll be back tomorrow with a new Rewind Series: Halloween Edition but for today, I'm leaving you with this gem.

Amanda, aka Rainbow Brite, circa 1985(ish).  ;)


Do y'all remember when costumes were as simple as the creepy plastic mask and the plastic dress you just slipped over your clothes?  Ahh. Those were the days.

We are in for a very WET and yucky Halloween so this should be an interesting one for us.

See you back here tomorrow!


SHARE:

Friday, October 26, 2018

FRIDAY FAVORITES: FULLY LOADED

Hey everyone!!  Happy Friday!

23 Best Friday Memes To Share On Facebook When You're READY For The Weekend

Yes, I did. Hahaha.  Did you?!  I thought that was too funny (and true) not to share!

I'm back today with a bigger than normal Friday Favorites list and I'm linking up with Erika, Narci, and Andrea who are some of my favorite girls!
SHARE:

Thursday, October 25, 2018

Coming Soon!

Well, I am once again phoning it in on a post today but it's for a good reason!  (#crossmyheart)  

I'm currently in the process of setting up a sister blog for all of the daily deals that I post in my Facebook group every day! And it's taking up all my blogging time.

This will be a way for all of you who aren't on Facebook to catch all the deals from that day which I'm hoping will be helpful during that holiday shopping season!  I'll add deals there as I add them on FB so the blog will be updated multiple times a day.  I'm hoping to launch it within days... If I can just get our baseball schedule to stop taking over my life, that would be great. ;)

But for now, you can find so many of those awesome deals HERE, HERE and HERE.
I'll be back tomorrow with all those Friday Favorites and will let you know as soon as I have a launch date for the new blog!


SHARE:

Monday, October 22, 2018

Weekend Roundup.

Happy Monday, friends!

 I hope everyone had a great weekend!  I am in a pretty fantastic mood from all this awesome SUNSHINE we've had this weekend!  It rained here for like a week straight.  Maybe more.  I'm talking steady downpours every single day, multiple times a day for at least 7 days.

Every day looked a whole lot like this.


But Saturday morning, we woke up to all that glorious sunshine pouring through the windows and it felt GOOD!
SHARE:

Friday, October 19, 2018

Friday Favorites #76.

Oh hey there strangers!

Y'all may have been wondering where I've been all week on this blog (or you may not have even noticed and if that's the case, don't tell me, because that is depressing).  ;)

But I've had so many things come up over the past several days that once again, the blog had to take a backseat.  I tend to blog only when I'm in the mood, have something to actually share or have some spare time...or any combination of those three.  Trust me, if I blogged about my daily life every day y'all would die of boredom. Mainly because if I'm not working, I'm with these two knuckleheads and they are at that age where they don't love having their picture taken. They will literally run and hide if I turn my camera on them.  I did get one cute one this week though because they were riding high on the excitement of new Walmart jammies.  ;)  #bribeswork


SHARE:

Friday, October 12, 2018

Friday Favorites #75.

It's Friday, friends, and you know what that means!  


FRIDAY FAVORITES!

As always, I'm linking up with Erika, Narci and Andrea to share my favorites from this week and I'm starting with a mini September book review.
SHARE:

Thursday, October 11, 2018

Just Watch.

How's it going, friends?!

I've got a little follow-up today from my Fall Lineup post a couple of weeks ago! 

But first...

Way to Binge Watch TV .

Ha!  YES!!  
SHARE:

Monday, October 8, 2018

BIRTHDAY WEEKEND | 2018.

Happy Monday, friends!

Friday was my birthday so I spent the weekend celebrating in all my favorite ways!  Food, family, football and friends!  Thank you for all the sweet birthday wishes, by the way!!  Y'all are the best!!

Friday morning the kids headed to school, Craig left for the Mission Regan golf tournament and my parents showed up at my house around 10:30.  My parents live in Texarkana which is about 2.5 hours from Mckinney and now that they are both retired, they can come in whenever they want.  This makes me extremely happy because I have fantastic parents. :)

We decided to take advantage of our kid-free time and head to downtown Mckinney.  I've been dying to try out the newest restaurant down there called The Yard so that was our first stop.


SHARE:

Tuesday, October 2, 2018

In Another Life.

Do you ever daydream about the paths you didn't take?  And what your life might be like if you had?  I do this a lot because I have always been a daydreamer by nature.  It's that part of me that gives me my love for books...and reality shows.  ;)  

I love to see how other people live, fictional or not.  Since it's impossible for me to actually live out all my career fantasies, live in all the different cities, states and countries that I think would be amazing or look a certain way (hello, Giselle!), books and television are the next best thing.  (Blogs are also fun, of course!)

Sometimes I wonder how my life would be if I had taken a different path.  And I mean career-wise.  I'd want to keep my same family.  :)

What if I had gotten a scholarship to a different school?  What if I'd stuck with my first major (journalism) or my second major (3 years of biology thinking I wanted to be a doctor...) instead of graduating with a degree in business?

So I thought it would be fun to share all the things that I might do if I had multiple lives to live.

SHARE:

Friday, September 28, 2018

FRIDAY FAVORITES #73.

Welcome back, friends!


Ha!  If only both my kids didn't have a 7:45 game tonight, that would be directed towards me.  I am a night owl Sunday-Thursday but on the weekends, I don't work (as much) and am able to go to sleep during normal people hours!  And by that, I mean before midnight.  I have no idea what normal people hours actually are.
SHARE:

Wednesday, September 26, 2018

WHAT'S UP WEDNESDAY | 9.26.18

Happy Wednesday, friends!  

It's the monthly What's Up Wednesday post where I link up with MelSheaffer, and Shay and discuss what all we've been up to lately. It's been a lot!


So let's get to it!
SHARE:

Tuesday, September 25, 2018

WHAT I'M WATCHING. {THE FALL LINEUP}


Yes!  NOW it's starting to feel like fall!  Last night was the season premiere for some of my favorite fall shows and some potential new faves!  It just doesn't feel like fall until premiere week.

Here's what I'll be watching.
SHARE:

Friday, September 21, 2018

FRIDAY FAVORITES #72

Happy Friday, friends!  We're looking forward to a nice rainy weekend around here and I'm not mad about it.  Bring on the cozy!

Today I'm back with Friday Favorites and this first one had me laughing out loud.


SHARE:

Thursday, September 20, 2018

Disney Plannin'.


I have been so distracted lately when it comes to sitting down and blogging, y'all.  And here's why.  We are planning our very first trip to Disney World in November with both sets of grandparents and I feel like it's time to start doing my research.  And when I sit down to type out a new blog post I keep finding myself completely and utterly distracted by "14 Dollar Store Must Buy Items for a Disney Vacation", "Tips for Magical Disney Nights" or "52 Genius Disney World Hacks" on Pinterest.  Sigh.


Today I decided to just go where my mind is.  And that is DISNEY.

So...where are all my Disney World peeps??  I need your opinions! #pleaseandthankyou

(Also, if you have no Disney knowledge and have no interest in Disney, I'll see you back here tomorrow for Friday Favorites.  haha)

SHARE:

Monday, September 17, 2018

Random Roundup.

Hey hey!


Sometimes we just need to hear it, right?
SHARE:

Friday, September 14, 2018

PACKERS WEEKEND 2018.

Raise your hand if you're tired of reading the words "Green Bay" on this blog?  Haha!  So sorry if you are.  I'm almost tired of typing them.

But when really fun things happen to us, you can bet that we get excited and will probably talk about it for awhile!  Again...I'm sorry if you're over it.

But y'all. My days are all very much the same.  Mama needs a break.

For example:  Wake up, kids to school, work, work, work, work on Etsy orders from 8ish until around 5 (sometimes later if need be), deal with homework, dinner, dishes, laundry, baseball/football practices and games, showers, bed (for them) and then I crawl into bed with my laptop and order groceries, order supplies and inventory for the shop or work on blog posts until midnight...while I watch Bravo and listen to my husband snore. ;)  I don't have a lot of leisure time.

See why I'm excited to break out of that for a few days and take a little stroll down Memory Lane?  #thegoodoledays


So if you can just stay with me through this last post, I promise we'll be moving on next week.

ALSO, if you are here for Friday Favorites, be sure to check yesterday's post for those!  I went ahead and posted those a day early because this post still wasn't ready. 

SHARE:

Thursday, September 13, 2018

Friday Favorites...on Thursday.

Hi, friends!!  I'm back from our Green Bay trip and still working on getting all of our pictures in one place so I can get our recap up! Craig is dragging his feet sending me his so let's all blame him...because he's definitely not reading this.  ;)

Here's a tiny peek of what's to come, though.  We had a great time but let me tell you, it was NOT perfect!

SHARE:

Friday, September 7, 2018

Friday Favorites #70 | Weekend Getaway!

Happiest Friday, friends!!

This morning, Craig and I are catching a plane to a place we adore.  We are headed back to Green Bay, Wisconsin for what I'm sure will be a weekend to remember and I am so excited!

For those who don't know, Craig played for the Packers for 4.5 out of his 7 years in the NFL.  They drafted him out of college and it's where we called home right after we were married.  Green Bay is such a family-friendly town and team.  We were surrounded by so many of his teammates and their wives who were strong Christians and great examples for us.  It was the perfect place for us to start out and we were sad to leave.

You can read more about that time in my life HERE and our fun at the Dallas/Green Bay game last year HERE.



SHARE:

Tuesday, September 4, 2018

August Book Review {2018}


It's Book Review Day, friends!


I love book review days.  But if you don't, scroll to the bottom for some Giveaway news!!

SHARE:

Friday, August 31, 2018

Friday Favorites #69.

It's Friiiiidayyyyy!!  And we have a 3-day weekend after two exhausting weeks of getting back in the swing of things with school so this mama is pumped!  (To be fair, most people are pumped for 3-day weekends though, right?  Ha!)

Today I'm linking up with my girls Andrea, Erika, and Narci for another list of Friday Favorites!

Here we go!
SHARE:

Wednesday, August 29, 2018

WHAT'S UP WEDNESDAY!

Happy Wednesday, friends!  

It's the monthly What's Up Wednesday post where I link up with MelSheaffer, and Shay and discuss what all we've been up to lately!  I think it's been awhile since I actually did one of these so I'm excited to join in this month!


Let's get to it!
SHARE:

Tuesday, August 28, 2018

Baseball & False Alarms.

Baseball season is officially in full swing around here!  (See what I did there?)

Both boys are playing baseball and Mason is also playing football (flag).  So things have gone from fairly calm to super busy.

SHARE:

Friday, August 24, 2018

DRUNK ELEPHANT SKINCARE REVIEW

Happy Friday!!  Today is a special day because I've got a product review for you!  I haven't done one of these in a while so I'm excited!


Today I'm sharing all my thoughts on the Drunk Elephant Skincare line and y'all...it's kind of amazing.  And I'm not the only one who thinks so.  This product line has amazing buzz and reviews right now.  I know it won't be the last time you hear about them.
SHARE:

Thursday, August 23, 2018

INSTANT POT SHRIMP & SAUSAGE JAMBALAYA

I've got a recipe for you Instant Pot girls today!  But first...


#hiRyan

I just couldn't resist.  ;)
SHARE:

Tuesday, August 21, 2018

Back-to-School 2018


Yesterday, was bittersweet.  I sent my two baby boys back to school but y'all...it couldn't have come at a better time.  I love my kids to death but it was time.

I'm going to be super honest and let you know that this mama was giddy for the first day of school.  My kids are older now so it wasn't dramatic.  Fifth and third grade.  They were ready.  I was ready.

My HOUSE was ready.  

I am so over the Nerf darts scattered throughout the house, the Legos that are hiding in the carpet and half drunk water bottles laying everywhere.  We won't even mention the wet bathing suits all over the place and the random items of clothing dropped carelessly in every single room.  Why is there always someone's underwear in the middle of my living room?!  And why is it not on your body!?  (Mason...)

Over it.
SHARE:

Monday, August 20, 2018

ORANGE BEACH, ALABAMA | PART 3


Welcome back, y'all!  In case you missed it, I've been recapping our trip to Orange Beach, AL and today I've got our final days.  Sigh.  I already want to go back.

If you need to catch up, you can find my previous posts here:


If you are thinking you might want to check out the Orange Beach/Gulf Shores area at some point, be sure to pin this so you can come back to it when you go to plan your trip.

Now.  Let's move it along to Day 5!
SHARE:
BLOGGER TEMPLATE CREATED BY pipdig