Wednesday, November 22, 2017

What's Up Wednesday!

Alright, ladies. I don't know about you but I'm kind of wishing today was Thanksgiving already.  Thanksgiving Eve is just no fun for me.  I'm still prepping orders and trying not to get too far behind.  My in-laws and niece will be arriving this afternoon so there is still cleaning and grocery shopping to finish before they get here.  And I need to get my cooking schedule written down and organized so that I can pull off Thanksgiving dinner without anyone seeing me sweat.  ;)

Unfortunately, I am already sweating so it will be a miracle if I can pull off all of that.

But on a happier note, today is What's Up Wednesday with Shay, Sheaffer and Mel so let's get started!


What we're eating...

These are pictures from past Thanksgivings.  We tend to eat the same stuff every year because it's all just our favorite!!

We'll have...

Turkey
Ham
Dressing
Gravy
Loaded Baked Potato Casserole
Corn Casserole
Mac-n-cheese (so easy and I've posted the recipe here)
Green Bean something (my mother-in-law is doing something new this year)
Rolls
Apple pie
Pumpkin Pie
My FAVORITE chocolate chip "gooey cake"
And then probably a small collection of new extras I just don't know about yet.  haha


What I'm reminiscing about...

Past Thanksgivings.  :)



What I'm loving...


I have been using this night cream from Patricia Wexler for YEARS during the winter.  I posted it in the FB group the other day but if you missed it, here's the deal with this stuff.

I found this at Bath and Body Works originally and tried a tester of it in the store and almost grabbed 5 of them because I never wanted to run out.  It is the most hydrating cream I've ever used.  It really is like a drink for your face.  That's just the best way I can describe it.  It starts to sink in immediately and the next day my skin always looks dewy and refreshed instead of dry and cracked.  They no longer sell it at Bath and Body Works but you can find it here, thank goodness.  

I put it on at night after I've washed my face and applied any other serums or creams I may be using,  and smooth it down over my neck and decolletage.  It's also amazing on your hands.  It is my answer to dry, winter skin, ladies.  Can't recommend it enough.

In the spring/summer, I am a big fan of Clinique's Moisture Surge.  But this stuff is one step up from that when it comes to moisture, which is why I only really need it in the winter.  

What we've been up to...

I have been working non-stop for the most part but managed to sneak away to an Elf Survival Prep party my friend, Dani, hosted last week!


I've got another full post planned for elf talk.  ;)

My boys on the other hand, have been doing a whole lot of this.  


And by this, I mean falling asleep while watching football.  Matthew has become a HUGE football fan over the past few weeks.  All of a sudden, he wants to watch every game that's on--and he really gets into it!  He still is refusing to play but Dad is trying to talk him into it.

What I'm dreading...

Honestly?  I'm dreading the really long nights I've got ahead of me for the next week or two.  After that, things will settle down and I'll close up shop for a couple of weeks and just enjoy Christmas.  :)  I can't wait.

Which brings me to-

What I'm working on...









I know I stress out a lot about how much work it is but I really do LOVE what I do.  Deadlines are always stressful no matter what line of work you're in, but thankfully the rest of it is fun.  And I really am so incredibly thankful for my little business.

There is still time to shop for Christmas gifts (HERE) so get your orders in NOW.  (Seriously.  Please don't wait!!)  I will be closing it up after the first week of December for a while but will reopen again later in the month.  

Please remember:  The current turnaround time is 2-3 weeks!  It is quite possible your order will ship sooner than that but it is also possible it won't ship until the very last day of week 3.  So please plan accordingly and make sure to allow for transit time.  There is a Rush Fee available if you need it!  :)  And pretty please don't yell at me if it takes the full 3 weeks.  Trust me, I'd like to get these orders out the door as fast as possible!  ;)

What I'm excited about...

Christmas of course!!



We will put up the tree tomorrow night or Friday and that is my FAVORITE!!!  Our tree is colorful and a little whimsical and I absolutely love it.  I love all Christmas trees though.  I'm not picky.  ;)

I'm also excited to see Bad Moms 2!!  Have y'all seen it yet??  Is it just as good as the first one?!  I need to see this movie!!

What I'm watching/reading...

Oh friends.  I have two words for you.

Stranger Things.

Can we just give a standing ovation real quick? #sosososogood

So I've been hearing people talk about Stranger Things on Netflix for a while now.  But I heard it was a little sci-fi and that's just not normally my thing.  But I've been in the mood to binge watch stuff lately and so I figured I'd give it an episode and see what all the fuss was about.

And now I know.  If you don't know anything about it yet, I'd describe it as a cross between a Stephen King novel and the X-Files.  But I think the best thing about it is that it's set in 1984 and that just brings in that nostalgia factor that gets me every time.

If you're looking at this picture and hesitating, thinking it just doesn't seem like you'd like it, then stop thinking that immediately and give it a shot. Because I did the exact same thing.  And now I'm obsessed.


And since I've been a binge-watching fool lately, I haven't read/listened to any books in the past few weeks which is SO far out of the norm for me.  Ususally, I read two a week.  

Now I feel like I need an amazing book to come back to.  So help me out!  What have you read lately that I would not just like, but LOVE?!  You can find me on Goodreads here if you want to check out what all I've already read.

Little Broken Things is at the top of my list right now.  It's a new release and reviews say if you like Liane Moriarty then you'll love this.  Plus there is a character in there named Nora and I've always loved that name.  You can go here to read the description but it sounds pretty intriguing, full of mystery, suspense and all that fun stuff.


What I'm wearing...

Ha!  Clothes covered in paint and glitter.  ;)

My blardigans have been my BFFs lately though.  I am one of those people who is always cold so I keep one upstairs in my craft room and one downstairs.  So that way there is always one available. Yes, they are expensive.  It took me A WHILE to order one.  But I seriously wear them more than any other item of clothing I own when it's cold.  That's why I had to get a second one during the Anniversary sale.  #totallyworthit #iliveinmyjammies #shouldthatbeasecret?

And my absolute favorite winter boots (warm and water resistant...and so cute!!) are on major sale right now!  Find them HERE.  I wear these all the time in the winter.  I have them in black but maybe I'll ask Santa for them in tan this year... ;)

Here are some favorites finds and sales from lately though.  Scroll through to see them all and tap for more info.


What I'm doing this weekend...

I'm hoping to get out and do some shopping for a few hours at some point this weekend.  I don't gatecrash the Black Friday sales but I do love the hustle and bustle of the weekend following just because it totally gives me that holiday feeling and everything is all decorated and festive.  I rarely shop anywhere other than online but it's kind of fun to be out amongst the living sometimes.  ;)

We'll see if I am still in the mood for all of that after I finish up orders for the week, put up my tree, clean the tree mess (#glittereverywhere) and then enjoy a plate of leftovers from Thanksgiving.  #yummmm

So I may just opt to stay in, put my feet up and snuggle up with my boys.

That's all for me today! Thank you all for stopping by and if you missed my guest post over on Erika's blog Monday, then go HERE to check it out!  I owned my crazy.  And it sounds like I share a lot of my crazy with a lot of you, too!  So many other Raynaud's sufferers!!  Who knew!

HAVE A VERY HAPPY THANKSGIVING, FRIENDS!!




SHARE:

3 comments

  1. We just finished Season 1 Stranger Things and are starting season 2 tonight!! I'm sooo not normally into sci-fi but I love it! OMG you will die laughing in Bad Moms 2!!! Happy Thanksgiving!!

    ReplyDelete
  2. WE LOVED Bad Moms 2!!!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Season 2 of Stranger Things isn't good. Hate to spread bad news but it's true :(

    ReplyDelete

I love reading comments!! Remember to keep it classy! ;)

Feel free to drop in your blog link! I'd love to expand my blog roll!

BLOGGER TEMPLATE CREATED BY pipdig